Privacy Policy

Phillip McCallen Motorcycles Limited’s Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you decide to share. Your right to privacy is important to us.

We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you.

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Phillip McCallen Motorcycles Limited (“Phillip McCallen”) the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means collectively the personal information, payment information and credentials used by Users to access the Service on the Web Site;

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by Phillip McCallen when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Further details are contained in Clause 10 of this Policy;

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services;

“Phillip McCallen ” means Phillip McCallen Motorcycles Limited

“Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Phillip McCallen makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

“User” / “Users” means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Phillip McCallen and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Web Site” means the website that you are currently using www.phillipmccallen.com and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data Collected

2.1 Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:
2.1.1 name;
2.1.2 date of birth;
2.1.3 gender;
2.1.4 job title;
2.1.5 profession;
2.1.6 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
2.1.7 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
2.1.8 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
2.1.9 IP address (automatically collected);
2.1.10 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
2.1.11 operating system (automatically collected);
2.1.12 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
2.1.13 Cookie information (see clause 7 below)

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Phillip McCallen for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so or unless you permit us to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties..

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping;

3.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site;

3.4.5 contacting you about your account or registration with the Web Site or any other matter that we consider relevant to your use of the Web Site; and

3.4.6 resolving disputes, providing customer support, troubleshooting problems and enforcing any of our Terms & Conditions and other policies.

3.5 We are not obliged to check the accuracy of the information that you provide on registration and remind you of your obligations to provide accurate information to us as set out in our Terms & Conditions.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services 

4.1 Phillip McCallen may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Phillip McCallen requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

4.2 The Web Site may contain links to other websites which are not operated or controlled by Phillip McCallen . Phillip McCallen is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Phillip McCallen .

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 Phillip McCallen may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, Phillip McCallen will use every effort to contact you in advance and inform you of the changes whether by way of e-mail communication or by notice on the Web Site..

6. Security

6.1 Data security is of great importance to Phillip McCallen and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

7. Cookies

7.1 Phillip McCallen may set and access Cookies on your computer.

7.2 A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.

7.3 You may delete Cookies, however you may loose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

7.4 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

8. Changes to this Policy

Phillip McCallen reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations. In the event that there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy Phillip McCallen will use reasonable endeavours to advise you that changes have been made but it is your responsibility to check regularly for updates to this Privacy Policy. Each version of this Privacy Policy will have an effective date from which it applies posted at the commencement of the Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, the currently effective Privacy Policy applies to all of your Data held by Phillip McCallen .